Beddome's Keelback
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Amphiesma
Common name: Beddome's Keelback, Nilgiri Keelback
Scientific name: Amphiesma beddomei (Günther, 1864)
Species: A. beddomei
Adults: 0.45m
Maximum: 690mm (27 in)
Region: Western Ghats in India from Maharashtra, parts of Tamil Nadu to South Kerala between 500-2100m.
Description: Eye moderate, its diameter in the adult equalling its distance from the nostril; rostral just visible from above; suture between the internasals as long as that between the prefrontal's frontal larger than its distance from the end of the snout, a little shorter than the parietals; loreal as long as deep or deeper than long; one preocular; three (rarely two) postoculars; temporal 1+1 or 1+2; upper labials 8 or 9, third, fourth and fifth, or fourth, fifth, and sixth entering the eye; 5 lower labials in contact with the anterior chin shields, which are shorter than the posterior.
Scales in 19 rows, rather strongly keeled, the outer however, perfectly smooth. Ventral's 131-150; anal divided; subcaudals 65-75. Brown above; a series of yellow spots, each between two black spots or short transverse bands, along each side of the back; upper labials yellowish with black sutures; a yellow, black-edged, oblique streak from the eye to the gape; a yellow band across the nape, behind the parietals, becoming indistinct with age; belly white, closely dotted with brown on the sides.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite