Black-headed Royal Snake
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: atriceps
Common name: Black-headed Royal Snake, iadem Snake, Camel Snake, Schirazi Camel Snake, lifford's Camel Snake, Clifford's Whip Snake, Clifford's Diadem Snake, Royal Snake, Eastern Diadem Snake, Blotched Royal Snake
Scientific name: Spalerosophis atriceps (Fischer, 1885)
Species: diadema
Birth: 250-470mm ( 10-19 in)
Adults: 1500-2000mm (59-79in)
Maximum: 2 Metre
Region: In India snake found Gujarat, Rajasthan, Punjab, Kashmir and Himachal Pradesh. Also Afghanistan, Algeria, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Kazakstan, Kyrgyzstan, Libya, Mali, Morocco, Niger, Pakistan, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, Syria, Tajikistan, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Mauritania, West Sahara
Description: Medium to moderately large in length, cylindrical, moderately slender, elongate bodied snake with a medium to moderately short tail. Can grow to a maximum of about 2 metres. Head is elongate, somewhat triangular and distinct from neck with a rounded snout. Eyes are moderately large in size with round pupils. Dorsal scales are large and obtusely keeled.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite