Black-tailed Trinket Snake
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Elaphe
Common name: Black-tailed Trinket Snake, Common Malayan Racer, Yellow-striped Rat Snake, Common Racer, Black Copper Rat Snake, Yellow-striped Trinket Snake
Scientific name: Coelognathus flavolineatus
Species: flavolineata
At birth: 250-300mm (10-12in)
Adult: 0.80 m
Maximum: 1800 mm (7 in)
Region: In India snake found in Andaman Islands. Also Brunei, Indonesia, India, Malaysia, Myanmar, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam
Description: Medium to large in length, cylindrical, elongate, moderately slender bodied snake with a medium to moderately long tail. Can grow to a maximum of about 1.91 metres. Head is elongate and slightly distinct from neck. Snout is rounded when viewed from above. Eyes are large in size with round pupils. Dorsal scales are keeled with paired apical pits (sometimes smooth on outer scale rows). Scales of the vertebral scale row are slightly enlarged. Ventrals are strongly angulated.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite