Bridal Snake
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Dryocalamus
Common name: Bridal Snake, Vellore Bridal Snake, Common Bridal Snake
Scientific name: Dryocalamus nympha (Daudin, 1803)
Species: D. nympha
Adults: 0.35 m
Maximum: 520mm (21 in)
Region: Bridal Snake is a species of snake found in southern India and Sri Lanka.
Description: A small snake with a glossy black or dark brown colouration. Its colouration may be accompanied by a series of irregular white or grey stripes. Its ventral area is creamy yellow. This snake has considerably large eyes with vertical pupils which are adaptations for its nocturnal lifestyle. It has a rounded snout and an oval shaped flat head.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite