Home
Sitemap
Ceylon Cat Snake
Midly Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Boiga
Common name: Ceylon Cat Snake, Sri Lankan Cat Snake
Scientific name: Boiga ceylonensis (Günther, 1858)
Species: B. ceylonensis
Adults: 290-330mm (11-13in)
Maximum: 1320mm (52in)
Toxin: Neurotoxic
Region: In India the western Ghats from Maharashtra to Kerala and Tamil Nadu. Also Sr iLanka.

Description: The species can be identified from other members of the genus Boiga by the following scalation and taxonomic characters. The anterior palatine and mandibular teeth are not any larger than those at the posterior positions. The eye is shorter than the snout. The rostral scale is broader than deep; the internasals are shorter than the prefrontal's. The frontal scale is longer than its distance from the end of the snout and a little shorter than the parietals. The loreal is square and deeper than long, one or two preoculars reach the upper surface of the head. There are two postoculars, the temporals are small 2+3 or 3+3. There are 8 upper labials with the third, fourth and fifth touching the eye. There are 4 lower labials in contact with the anterior chin-shields and are shorter than the posterior. Scales in 19 or 21 rows, not very oblique; scales along the vertebral row much enlarged, and at mid body nearly as broad as long. Ventrals scutes 214-249; the anals are undivided, subcaudals 90-117.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments