Checkered Keelback
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Xenochrophis
Common name: Checkered Keelback, Chequered Keelback, Common Scaled Water Snake, Fishing Snake, Grass-Flower, Kuan-Yin Snake, Asiatic Water Snake
Scientific name: Xenochrophis piscator (Schneider, 1799)
Species: X. Piscator
Birth: 125-215mm (5-9in)
Adults: 600mm (24 in)
Maximum: 1750mm (69in)
Region: Throughout India
Description: This snake's eye is rather small, and shorter than its distance from the nostril in the adult. Its rostral scaleis visible from above. The internasal scales are much narrowed anteriorly and subtriangular, with the anterior angle truncated and as long as the prefrontal scales. The frontal scale is longer than its distance from the end of the snout, and as long as the parietals or a little shorter. The loreal is nearly as long as it is deep. There is one preocular and three (rarely four) post-oculars. Its temporals are 2+2 or 2+3. There are normally nine upper labials, with the fourth and fifth entering the eye and five lower labials in contact with the anterior chin-shields, which are shorter than the posterior. Scales are arranged in 19 rows, strongly keeled, with outer rows smooth. Ventrals are at 125–158, anal divided, with subcaudals at 64–90.
Coloration is very variable, consisting of dark spots arranged quincuncially and often separated by a whitish network, or of black longitudinal bands on a pale ground, or of dark cross bands, with or without whitish spots. Two oblique black streaks, one below and the other behind the eye, are nearly constant, lower parts white, with or without black margins to the shields
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite