Home
Sitemap
Common Kukri Snake
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Oligodon
Common name: Common Kukri Snake, Russet Kukri Snake, Banded Kukri Snake
Scientific name: Oligodon arnensis (Shaw, 1802)
Species: O. arnensis
Birth: 80mm (3 in)
Adults: 350mm (14in)
Maximum: 700mm (28in)
Region: .Throughout India. Also Pakistan, Nepal, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka
Distribution: The following description is from Boulenger (1890) and Smith (1943). Nasal divided; portion of rostral seen from above as long as its distance from the frontal or a little shorter; suture between the internasals usually nearly as long as that between the prefrontals; frontal as long as its distance from the end of the snout or a little shorter, and a little shorter than the parietals; loreal, if distinct, longer than deep, frequently united with the prefrontal; preocular single; two postoculars; temporals 1+2; upper labials 7, third and fourth entering the eye; 4 lower labials in contact with the anterior chin-shields; posterior chin-shields one half or two thirds the length of the anterior. Scales in 17 rows. Ventrals angulate laterally, 170-202; anal divided; subcaudals 41-59. Pale brown or orange above, with well-defined black cross-bands, which vary in number and in width according to individuals, and may be edged with white; an angular or transverse black band between the eyes, another behind, with the apex on the frontal, and a third on the nape. Lower surface uniform yellowish, rarely spotted with brown or with a brown posterior border to the ventral's.(Smith, 1943:p. 226)
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments