Common Sand Boa
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Boidae
Genus: Gongylophis
Common name: Common Sand Boa, Brown Sand Boa, Indian Sand Boa, John's Sand Boa, Common Sand Boa, Baluchistan Sand Boa ( E. j. persicus ), Persian Sand Boa ( E. j. persicus ), Smooth Sand Boa, Smooth-scaled Sand Boa, Red Sand Boa, John's Earth Snake, Two-headed Snake, Black Earth Boa, Eastern Red Sand Boa ( E. j. johnii )
Scientific name: Gongylophis conicus (Schneider, 1801)
Species: G. conicus
Birth: 125mm (5in)
Adults: 500mm (20 in)
Maximum: 1000mm (39in)
Region: Throughout India. Also Pakistan, Nepal, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka
Distribution: Anterior maxillary and mandibulary teeth a little longer than the posterior. Head covered with small scales. The eye is very small with vertical pupil. Scales very small, smooth or keeled. Tail very short and blunt, not or but very slightly prehensile. The rostral scale is large and broad with angular horizontal edge. Behind the rostral there are two pairs of small scales. Interorbitals: 6 to 9. Circumorbitals: 10 or 11. The eye is separated from the labials by one or two rows of scales. Supralabial scales: 10 to 12. Dorsal scales slightly keeled, in 51 to 65 rows. Ventral scales: 194-210. The anal scale is single. Subcaudals: 26-36.
The anterior scales are only feebly keeled, but these increase in size posteriorly to the point that they become so heavily keeled that it can make a squirming specimen really painful to handle. This also makes it look as if the front and rear ends belong to markedly different animals.[4] The color pattern is sandy grey, reddish, or pale brown above, uniform or with more or less distinct blackish transverse bands, these bands are usually distinct on the tail. The belly brown, or spotted with blackish. Juveniles are often a pale coral-red. In India it can be mistaken at first glance for either the Indian python, Python m. molurus, or the deadly Russell's viper, Daboia russelii. Active at night, it feeds on worms and small mammals.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite