Common Trinket Snake
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Elaphe
Common name: Common Trinket Snake, Collared Trinket Snake, Common Trinket Snake ( E. h. helena), Montane Trinket Snake ( E. h. monticollaris )
Scientific name: Coelognathus helenus (Daudin, 1803)
Species: C. helenus
At birth: 250mm (10in)
Adult: 700mm (28in)
Maximum: 1680mm (66in)
Region: Snake is found throughout India. Also Bangladesh, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka.
Description: Rostral a little broader than deep, visible from above; suture between the internasals much shorter than that between the prefrontal's; frontal as long as its distance from the end of the snout, shorter than the parietals; loreal somewhat longer than deep; one large preocular; two post oculars; temporals 2+2 or 2+3: 9 (exceptionally 10 or 11) upper labials, fifth and sixth, or fourth, firth, and sixth entering the eye; 5 or 6 lower labials in contact with the anterior chin-shields, which are as long as or a little longer than the posterior. Scales in 23 to 27 rows, smooth, or feebly keeled on the posterior part of the body and on the tail. Ventrals 220-265; anal entire; subcaudals 75-94.
Young pale brown above, with black cross bands, each enclosing four to six white ocelli; adult darker brown, with transverse series of squarish black spots, or with more or less distinct traces of the livery of the young; a vertical black streak below the eye, and an oblique one behind the eye; some specimens have a white, black-edged collar, others two black longitudinal streaks on the head; others, again, are intermediate in this respect. Lower parts yellowish, with or without a few small black spots, sometimes with a more or less distinct festooned marking on each side.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite