Dumeril's Black-headed Snake
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Sibynophis
Common name: Dumeril's Black-headed Snake, Dumeril's Many-tooth Snake
Scientific name: Sibynophis subpunctatus (A.M.C. Duméril, Bibron, & A.H.A. Duméril, 1854)
Species: S. subpunctatus
Adults: 250mm (10 in)
Maximum: 460mm (18 in)
Region: In India south of Rajasthan and south of the Ganges Valley. Also Sri Lanka, Bangladesh and Nepal.
Description: Rostral scale nearly twice as broad as deep; suture between the internasals a little shorter than that between the prefrontals; frontal longer than its distance from the end of the snout, as long as the parietals or a little shorter; loreal longer than deep; one preocular; two postoculars, both in contact with the parietal; temporals 1 (or 2) + 2; 9 or 10 upper labials, fifth and sixth, or fourth, fifth, and sixth, entering the eye; eighth upper labial usually excluded from the labial margin, simulating a lower anterior temporal; 4 lower labials in contact with the anterior chin shields, the first lower labial usually separated from its fellow by the mental; posterior chin shields a little longer than the anterior chin shields.
Dorsal scales in 17 rows. Ventrals 151-220 (240 according to Blanford); anal divided; subcaudals 47-76. Pale brown above, with a vertebral series of small round black spots; usually a more or less distinct dark lateral line or series of dots; head and nape dark brown or black; lips, canthus rostralis, a transverse line between the eyes, and two broad cross-bands, one in front and one behind the nape, all yellow; the dark colour often extending along the median line, bisecting the yellow collar; lower surfaces yellow, each shield with a black dot near its outer border.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite