Home
Sitemap
Eastern Cat Snake
Mildly Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Boiga
Common name: Eastern Cat Snake, Eastern Gamma Cat Snake, Arrowback Tree Snake
Scientific name: Boiga gokool (Gray, 1835)
Species: B. gokool
Adults: 800-870mm (31-34in)
Maximum: 1200mm (47in)
Toxin: Neurotoxic
Region: The Easten Cat Snake, Boiga gokool, is a species of rear-fanged colubrid found in Bhutan, Bangladesh and India (Assam, Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh (Chessa - Papum Pare district).

Description: Small to medium length, slightly compressed, medium bodied snake with a moderately long tail. Can grow to a maximum of about 1.15 metres. Head is distinct from neck with a rounded snout. Eyes are large in size with vertically elliptical pupils. Dorsal scales are smooth with single apical pits. The vertebral series is strongly enlarged. Ventral's are laterally angulate.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments