Eastern Cliff Racer
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Platyceps
Common name: Eastern Cliff Racer, Jan's Desert Racer, Jan's Cliff Race
Scientific name: Coluber rhodorachis (Jan, 1865)
Species: C. rhodorachis
Adults: 0.6m
Maximum: 1043 mm (41in)
Region: In India snake found in Jammu & Kashmir. Also Afghanistan, Djibouti, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Libya, Pakistan, Sudan, Syria, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Somalia
Description: Medium in length, cylindrical, very slender bodied snake with a very long, gradually tapering tail. Can grow to a maximum of about 1.36 metres. Head is narrow, moderately elongate, relatively flat and distinct from neck (slightly wider than neck). Snout is narrow and projecting. Eyes are medium to moderately large in size with round pupils. Dorsal scales are smooth with apical pits.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite