Eastern Trinket Snake
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Gonyosoma
Common name: Eastern Trinket Snake, Cantor's Rat Snake, Cantor's Trinket Snake
Scientific name: Orthriophis cantoris
Species: cantoris
Birth: 380mm (15in)
Adult: 1500-1600mm (59-63 in)
Maximum: 1960mm (77in)
Region: In India snake found in Sikkim, Nagaland, West Bengal, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya. Also found in Myanmar, Nepal.
Description: Large in length, elongate, slender bodied snake with a long tail. Can grow to a maximum of about 2.00 metres. Head elongate and distinct from neck. Eyes are moderately large in size with round pupils. Dorsal scales are smooth or weakly keeled with paired apical pits. Ventrals are laterally angulated.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite