False Cobra
Mildly Venomous
Snakes Of India
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Pseudoxenodon
Common name: False Cobra, Big-eyed Mountain Keelback
Scientific name: Pseudoxenodon macrops
Species: P. macrops
Adults: 0.80m
Birth: 260mm (10in)
Maximum: 1283mm (51 in)
Region: India (Darjeeling, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh (Deban - Changlang district), Nepal, Myanmar, Thailand, West Malaysia, Vietnam, Laos, SW China From 150-2000m (490-6560ft).
Description: The Pseudoxenodon macrops, is a species of rear-fanged snake. It is a fairly variable species with brownish and almost blackish shades with short cross stripes. It is a venomous species; however, the potency of its venom is currently unknown. There are three known Infraspesies including, Pseudoxenodon macrops fukiensis, Pseudoxenodon macrops macrops, and Pseudoxenodon macrops sinensis.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite