File Snake
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Acrochordidae
Genus: Acrochordus
Common name: File Snake, Little File Snake, Marine File Snake, Granular Wart Snake
Scientific name: Acrochordus granulatus (Schneider, 1799)
Species: A. granulatus
At birth: 220-344mm (9-14in)
Adult: 1000mm (39 in)
Maximum: 1220mm (48 in)
Region: In India snake found in coasts and river estuaries including Andamans. Also Philippines, Thailand, Cambodia, Vietnam, Srilanka and Pakistan.
Description: This species is completely aquatic and nearly helpless on land. Their thin skin rips easily, but has a very rough texture; hence their common name. They are sexually dimorphic, with males being much smaller (thinner and longer bodies), compared to the larger (short stocky) females. Most interesting is that this species varies between sexes in feeding habits; the males actively hunt prey whereas the females sit and wait as ambush predators (Shine, 1991). They are found mainly in small ponds, swamps and estuaries, but has also been found at sea.
In recent years, this species also entered the pet trade. Farmed animals usually used for skins are the primary source of importation. Animals from the Philippines are particularly blue, and rarely enter the pet trade since reptile exportation from the Philippines is strictly banned. This snake is a non-venomous constrictor unlike most fully aquatic Asian snakes which are rear fanged.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite