Glossy Bellied Racer
Mildly Venomous
Snakes Of India
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Coluber
Common name: Glossy Bellied Racer, Hand Snake, Dog Snake, Gray's Whip Snake, Glossy Bellied Racer, Hardwicke's Rat Snake, Plains Racer, Bengal Plains Racer, Indus Valley Racer
Scientific name: Coluber ventromaculatus Gray & Hardwicke 1834
Species: C. ventromaculatus
Adults: 0.60 m
Maximum: 1260mm (50 in)
Region: In India Snake found Jammu & Kashmir, Rajasthan, Gujarat and Uttaranchal. Also Afghanistan, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Georgia, Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Pakistan, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Tajikistan, Turkey, Turkmenistan
Description: It is a graceful snake with smooth, round, elongate, gradually tapering body with the tail more than one-fourth the total length. It has a moderately narrow head. It ranges from grey, olive-brown, olive-green or dirty yellow. It has a series of black rhomboidal cross-bars on the back. The scales forming the cross-bars normally have colour on the edges only. The sides have similar smaller spots alternating with interspaces which may be broader or narrower than them. The belly is yellow to white with glossy scales.
The head is of the body-colour with or without symmetrical darkish markings. These would consist of : Blackish spot between lores. A black streak obliquely placed below the eye. A black stripe from the temporal area to the gape. A cross-bar and two stripes on the nape.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite