Home
Sitemap
Glossy Marsh Snake
Mildly Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae(Homalopsidae)
Genus: Gerarda
Common name: Glossy Marsh Snake, Gerard's water snake or the cat-eyed water snake
Scientific name: Gerarda prevostiana (Eydoux & Gervais, 1822)
Species: G. prevostiana
Maximum: 525mm (21in)
Adult: 0.35 m
Toxin: Neurotoxic
Region: India, Myanmar,Sri Lanka, Thailand, Philippine Islands, Bangladesh, west Malaysia, and Singapore
Description : Frontal a little longer than broad, shorter than its distance from the end of the snout, or than the parietals; loreal slightly longer than deep, a little smaller than the nasal; one pre- and two post-oculars; temporals 1+2; upper labials 8, fourth entering the eye; 4 lower labials in contact with the anterior chin-shields, which are much larger than the posterior. Scales in 17 rows. Ventrals 146–158; anal divided; subcaudals 31–34. Uniform dark olive above; three outer rows of scales whitish; upper lip white, rostral dark olive; ventrals and subcaudals whitish, with dark edges. .
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments