Gunther's Stripe-necked Snake
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Liopeltis
Common name: Gunther's Stripe-necked Snake, Gunther's Reed Snake
Scientific name: Liopeltis frenatus
Species: L. frenatus
Birth: 190mm (8 in)
Adults: 0.50 m
Maximum: 760mm (30 in)
Region: In India found in Meghalaya to eastern Arunachal Pradesh. Also China, Laos, Myanmar, Vietnam, Tibet
Description: Small in size, cylindrical bodied snake with a moderately long tail. Can grow to a maximum of about 760mm. Head is distinct from neck, not depressed and with a non projecting snout. Eyes are large in size with round pupils. Dorsal scales are smooth without apical pits. Ventrals are rounded.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite