Gunthers Vine Snake
Mildly Venomous
Snakes Of India
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus : Ahaetulla
Common name: Gunther's Vine Snake, Indian Bronzeback
Scientific name: Ahaetulla dispar (Gunther, 1864)
Species: A. dispar
At birth: 70-90mm(3-4in)
Adults: 0.40 m
Maximum: 788mm (31in)
Toxin: Neurotoxic
Region: The Gunther's Vine Snake (Ahaetulla dispar) is a species of slender tree snake found in India in the South Western Ghats Tamilnadu to Kerala. Recorded up to 2438m (8000ft)
Description: Snout pointed and projecting, without dermal appendage, not quite twice as long as the eye. Internasals and prefrontals usually in contact with the labials; one or two small loreals; frontal as long as its distance from the end of the snout or longer, oa long as the parietals; one praeocular, in contact with the frontal, with one or two suboculara below; twopostoculars; temporals 2+2 or 2+3; upper labials 8, fifth entering the eye; 4 lower labials in contact with the anterior chin-shields, which are as long as the posterior or a little shorter. Scales in 15 rows, those of the sacral region more or less distinctly keeled. Ventrals 142-151; anal divided; sub-caudals 90-105. Bright green or bronzy olive above, the skin between the scales black; pale green or pale olive beneath, with a yellow line on each side.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite