Himalayan Trinket Snake
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Gonyosoma
Common name: Himalayan Trinket Snake, Hodgson's Rat Snake
Scientific name: Orthriophis hodgsoni
Species: hodgsoni
Birth: 300mm (12 in)
Adult: 1200-1600mm (47-63in)
Maximum: 2100mm (83 in)
Region: In India snake found in Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Northern Punjab, Uttaranchal and Bihar. Also found in China, Nepal and Tibet
Description: Medium to large in length, elongate, slender bodied snake with a long tail. Can grow to a maximum of about 2.08 metres. Head is elongate and distinct from neck. Eyes are moderately large in size with round pupils. Dorsal scales are smooth or weakly keeled with paired apical pits. Ventrals are strongly angulated laterally.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite