Hump Nosed Pit Viper
Snakes Of India
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family : Viperidae
Common name: Hump-nosed Pit Viper
Scientific name : Hypnale hypnale
Species : H. hypnale
At birth: 125-160mm(5-6in)
Adults: 285-375mm(11-15in)
Maximum: 550 (22in)
Toxin: Hemotoxic, Bites from this species result in intense local pain and swelling.
Blood Test: Bleeding time clotting time, Blood urea, Serum creatinine (Every 2 hours)

Region: This snake is found in the Western Ghats as far north as Belgaum.

Description: Its physical feature is of a typical viperid with a stout body and a wide head. The snout is pointed upwardsand ends in a hump. The frontal, supraoculars, and parietal shields are large, but those on the snout are small and irregular. The color pattern is grayish with heavy brown mottling, overlaid with a double row of large dark spots. The belly is brownish or yellowish with dark mottling. The tip of the tail is yellow or reddish.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite