Mountain Pit Viper
Snakes Of India
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family : Viperidae
Scientific name: Ovophis monticola (Günther, 1864)
Common name: Mountain pitviper, mountain viper, Chinese pit viper, spotted pit viper, Arisan habu, mountain pit viper, Ovophis monticola Chinese mountain pit viper
Species : O. monticola
At birth: 180-200mm (7-8in)
Maximum: 1250mm (49in)
Toxin: Hemotoxic, Bites from this species result in intense local pain and swelling.
Blood Test: Bleeding time clotting time, Blood urea, Serum creatinine (Every 2 hours)
Region: Uttaranchal, West Bengal,Manipur, Sikkim, Assam, Meghalaya, Arunachal pradesh and Nagaland
Description: The head has a short snout, a little more than twice the length of the diameter of the eye. The crown is covered by small scales rather than large shields, while the scales are usually smooth, feebly imbricate. The first upper labial is not fused to the nasal and is completely separated by a suture. The supraoculars are large, 5-9 scales in a line between them. The internasals are usually not in contact with one another, separated by 2 small suprapostrostral scales. There are 7-10 upper labials, the second of which is usually fused to the scale bordering the facial sensory pit anteriorly. The fourth and fifth upper labials are beneath the eye, but separated from orbit by a series of 2-4 small scales. The body is stout. The dorsal scales are smooth or weakly keeled, in 23-25, occasionally in 19 or 21 longitudinal rows at midbody. Ventral scales andsubcaudals (Myanmar, northeastern India and adjacent areas of China and Thailand) 137-176 and 36-62 respectively, subcaudals mixed paired and single, occasionally all unpaired (ventrals and subcaudals for southern China, Vietnam, Laos: 127-144 and 36-54, and Malaysian Peninsula: 133-137 and 22-28 respectively [fide Smith 1943:509]).
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite