Nicobar Pit Viper
Snakes Of India
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Viperidae
Common name: Nicobar pitviper, Nicobar bamboo pitviper
Scientific name: Trimeresurus labialis Steindachner, 1867
Species : T. labialis
Maximum: 440mm (17in)
Toxin: Hemotoxic, Bites from this species result in intense local pain and swelling.
Blood Test: Bleeding time clotting time, Blood urea, Serum creatinine (Every 2 hours)

Region: Found only in the Nicobar Islands of India. The type locality given is "den Nikobaren"

Description: Males may attain a total length of 42 cm (16½ in), with a tail 8 cm (3⅛ in) long; females, total length 44 cm (17 in), tail 7 cm (2¾ in). Dorsally, T. labialis is brown, either light or dark, with or without darker spots or transverse bars. It may have a light streak on each side of the head, beginning at the snout, continuing under the eye, to the neck. Ventrally, it is also brown. The dorsal scales are smooth, and are usually in 23 rows at midbody. Ventrals: 158-170 in males; 154-174 in females. Subcaudals: 60-65 in males; 46-57 in females. The subcaudals are usually double, but there may be some interspersed singles
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite