Olive Keelback Snake
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Atretium
Common name: Olive keelback snake, Olivaceous Keelback, Split Keelback
Scientific name: Atretium schistosum (Daudin, 1803)
Species: A. schistosum
Adults: 450mm (18 in)
Birth: 100mm (4 in)
Maximum: 1000mm (39 in)
Region: Sri Lanka, India and Nepal. In India it occurs in peninsular India south of latitude 15 degrees north and along the east coast to Uttarakhand. It is reported to be very common around Bangalore, North Arcot district (Tamil Nadu) and Kakinada area in Andhra Pradesh. Occurs up to 1000m (3280ft) above sea level. Absent from most of North India.
Description :It is a small, robust snake with thin head, short snout and slit nostrils placed rather high. The snake is olive-green and yellow to orange below. It is sometimes tinged with pink or purplish on the flanks. The length of the tail is one third to one-fourth of the total length. The scales are rough because they are keeled. Specimens from South India have a distinct reddish line along the 5th and 6th or the 4th and 5th up to the vent. This line is brighter in the males. The females are between 40 to 75 cm long, and the males between 50 to 60 cm. The longest measured snake is 87 cm long.
The Olive Keelback is found near water or among the surrounding vegetation.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite