Painted Bronze Back Tree Snake
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Dendrelaphis
Common name: Painted Bronze Back, Common Bronze Back, Indonesian Bronze Back
Scientific name: Dendrelaphis pictus (Gmelin, 1789)
Species: D. pictus
Birth: 200-300mm (8-12in)
Adults: 900-1200mm (35-47in)
Maximum: 1430 (56in)
Region: In India west bengal to Arunachal Pradesh. Also Bangladesh, Myanmar and South china.
Description: In the Painted Bronzeback the maxillary teeth number from 23 to 26, the eye is as long as the distance between the nostril and eye. The rostral scale is more broad than deep, and is visible from above. Internasal scales are as long as, or slightly shorter than, the praefrontal scales. The frontal scale is as long as its distance from the rostral or the tip of the snout, but shorter than the parietal scales. The loreal is long and there is one preocular and two postoculars. The temporal scales are 2+2, 1+1, or 1+2. There are nine (seven or eight) upper labials, with the fifth and sixth (or fourth to sixth) entering the eye. This snake has five (four) lower labials in contact with the anterior chin shields the latter shorter than the posterior, which are separated by one anterior and two posterior scales. Scales are in 15 rows, vertebrals about as large as the outer; Ventrals number 151–204, the anal scale is divided, and subcaudals number 103–174.
The snake's colouration is olive or brown above with a yellow lateral stripe, bordered below by a dark line between the outer scales and the ventrals. A black stripe on each side of the head passes through the eye, widens or breaks up into spots, separated by bluish-green bands on the nape. The upper lip is yellow, and the lower surface yellowish or greenish.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite