Home
Sitemap
Red-necked Keelback
Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Rhabdophis
Common name: Red-necked Keelback, Heller's Keelback
Scientific name: Rhabdophis subminiatus (Schlegel, 1837)
Species: R. subminiatus
Birth: 130-190mm (5-7in)
Adults: 0.50 m
Maximum: 1300mm (51in)
Region: In India eastern Himalayas from Sikkim and Assam to Arunachal Pradesh.
Description: Medium in length, moderately slender bodied snake with moderately long and slender tail. Can grow to a maximum of about 1.30 metres. Head is moderately distinct from neck, slightly elongate with a prominent brow ridge. Eyes are moderately large in size with round pupils. Dorsal scales are keeled with the outer rows smooth.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments