Siebold's Smooth-scaled Water Snake
Mildly Venomous
Snakes Of India
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae (Homalopsidae)
Genus : Enhydris
Common name: Siebold's Smooth-scaled Water Snake, Siebold's Water Snake
Scientific name: Enhydris sieboldii (Schlegel, 1837)
Species: E. sieboldiiv Adults: 0.40 m
Maximum: 780 (22in)
Toxin: Neurotoxin
Region: Siebold's Water Snake (Enhydris sieboldii) is a species of snake found in north-central India, Ganga, Brahmaputra, Yamuna and recorded from Delhi, Uttaranchal, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Nagaland and West Bengal, Bangladesh, and western Malaysia.

Description: Small in length, ovoid, medium to stout bodied snake with a short tail. Almost uniform in width from head to vent. Can grow to a maximum length of about 0.78 metres. Head slightly depressed, broad, slightly distinct from neck with a blunt snout. Eyes are small in size with vertically elliptical pupils. Nostrils are small, valvular, crescent shaped and located anterodorsally. Dorsal scales are smooth. Ventrals are rounded without keels. This snake has the upper parts covered in large blotches similar to those of a python but they are distinctive in having their nostrils on the top of the snout to aid their aquatic lifestyle. They also lack labial pits
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite