Sindhi Awl-headed Sand Snake
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Lytorhynchus
Common name: Sindhi Awl-headed Sand Snake, Sind Longnose Sand Snake, Sind Awl-Headed Snake
Scientific name: Lytorhynchus paradoxus
Species: L. paradoxus
Adults: 0.30 m
Maximum: 380mm ( 15 in)
Region: In India snake found Rajasthan. Also Pakistan (Thar Desert )
Distribution: Maxillary teeth 6 to 9 posterior much longer than anterior; mandibular teeth subequal. Head slightly distinct from neck, with cuneiform projecting snout; eye moderate, pupil vertically elliptical; rostral large, four-sided, projecting, concave inferiorly; nostril an oblique slit between two nasals. Body elongate, cylindrical; scales smooth, without apical pits, in 19 rows; ventrals obtusely angulate laterally; tail moderate; subcaudals in two rows. Distribution. Three species are known in the genus L. diadema, ranging from Algeria to Persia; L. ridgewayi, Blgr., from Afghanistan and Turkestan; and L. paradoxus from Sind. Desert snakes, adapted for burrowing in the sand.
Snout long and acutely pointed; rostral with a lateral deft; suture between the internasals shorter than that between the pre-frontals and shorter than the upper part of the rostral; frontal nearly as long as its distance from the end of the snout, as long as the parietals: supraocular narrow; three preoculars; two post-oculars; temporals 2+2 or 2+3; upper labials 8, fifth entering the eye; 4 lower labials in contact with the anterior chin-shields, which are shorter but much broader than the posterior. Scales in 19 rows. Ventrals slightly angulate laterally, 169-175; anal divided; sub-caudals 40-53. Cream-colour above, with a dorsal series of transverse brown spots and a less distinct lateral series of smaller spots on each side; a large rhomboidal brown spot on the back of the head, and a brown band behind the eye; lower parts white.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite