Stout Sand Snake
Mildly Venomous
Snakes Of India
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Psammophis
Common name: Stout Sand Snake, Long Sand Racer
Scientific name: Psammophis longifrons ( Boulenger, 1896)
Species: P. longifrons Psammophis longifrons
Adults: 0.80 m
Maximum: 1230(48in)
Toxin: Neurotoxic

Region: Long Sand Racer (stout sand snake) Psammophis longifrons is a species of snake found in India (Maharashtra

Description: Medium length, cylindrical, elongate bodied snake (but somewhat relatively stout for the genus ) with a medium length tapering tail. Can grow to a maximum of about 1.40 metres. Head is elongate, distinct from neck with a moderately long snout and an angled canthus rostralis. Eyes are relatively large in size with round pupils. Dorsal scales are smooth, arranged obliquely with apical pits. Ventral's are distinctly rounded.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite