Striped Trinket Snake
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Orthriophis
Common name: Striped Trinket Snake, Beauty rat snake
Scientific name: Orthriophis taeniurus (Cope, 1861)
Species: O. taeniurus
Birth: 300-450mm (12-18in)
Adult: 1.35 m
Maximum: 1800mm (7 in)
Region: In India snake found in eastern Himalayas-Sikkim, West Bengal, Arunachal Pradesh. Also China, Myanmar and Thailand.
Description: Large in length, elongate, medium bodied snake with a medium length tail which gradually tapers to a sharp tip. Can grow to a maximum of about 2.70 metres ( T. t. friesei ). Head is elongate and distinct from neck. Eyes are medium to moderately large in size with round pupils. Dorsal scales are smooth or feebly keeled vertebrally with paired apical pits. Ventral's are weakly to strongly laterally angulate.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite